Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 2, 2017

This Privacy Policy document describes the way how SunCash Limited (“SunCash”, “us” or “we”) collects, uses, shares and keeps secure any information that you provide to us. This includes all the information provided on our website www.mysuncash.com (“website”)

SunCash is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using our services, you are agreeing our Privacy Policy. We may change this privacy policy from time to time and for each change we make; we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy.

What we collect

When you sign up for SunCash, we are required by law to verify your identity. We also collect various types of information to establish and maintain your account. For this purpose, we may collect the following information:

  • Name, title
  • Evidence of your identity
  • Contact information including e-mail address, mobile number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, mailing address
  • Other information relevant to customer survey and/or offers
  • IP addresses
  • Details of transaction carried out using SunCash website
  • Information about third parties (recipients details)

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to register you with an account, understand your needs, provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to improve our products and services
  • to periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the e-mail address which you have provided
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • for internal record keeping

Disclosure of your personal information

SunCash reserves the right to disclose your personal information to members and companies of the group. We will share your information with third party companies that provide services to help us with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide their services.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure all the information we collect. But as you know, in today’s Internet nothing is 100% secure, so please report any security leaks or problems you think we may be facing to contact@mySunCash.com

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic and lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2011. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SunCash Ltd., PO Box N10620, Nassau, The Bahamas.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to contact@mySunCash.com

Download the App Now!

Choose your native platform to get started.